Warning: This is a demo/testing website. Do not proceed.

Activity Search Criteria

Search Results

Total Results (73)

Showing 1 To 73

Fernando's Ballroom - 130101

Fernando's Advanced Ballroom Rumba

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
130101-03
Rumba
11/06/2017 -12/18/2017
6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
M
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
130101-04
Waltz
11/06/2017 -12/18/2017
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
M
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00

Fernando's Ballroom Beginners - 130103

Fernando's Ballroom Beginners - East Coast Swing
No Class Nov 23

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
130103-05
E.C. Swing
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
Th
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
130103-06
Mambo/Salsa/Merengue
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Th
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
130103-07
Tango
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
F
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
130103-08
Cha Cha
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
F
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00

Parents' Night Out - Art Studio - 180999

Who says parents get to have all the fun? Take a well-deserved break and know your kids are safe and having a blast at the art studio. Themed art activities will keep them entertained for the evening. Bring a snack and dress for a mess!

September - Art and Science
October - Ghosts and Goblins
November - Making Music with Art
December - Get Your Game On (Video Game Inspired)

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
180999-03
Night at the Studio - November
11/17/2017 -11/17/2017
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
F
Heritage Park
6-12
$25.00/$35.00

Monday Dance - 214501

A fun filled ten week class beginning the week of January 9. We have a variety of times and age appropriate classes for everyone. Our pre-school classes are ages 3-5, youth classes are ages 6-8, pre-teen are ages 9-12, with all classes being 45 minutes; teen classes are ages 12-16 and are one hour. Recital at end of program-

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
214501-01
pre-tap/jazz dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
M
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214501-02
pre-teen ballet dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
6:15 pm - 7:00 pm
M
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214501-03
pre-teen jazz dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
7:00 pm - 7:45 pm
M
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214501-04
pre-teen tap dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm
M
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00

Tuesday Dance - 214502

A fun filled ten week class beginning the week of January 9. We have a variety of times and age appropriate classes for everyone. Our pre-school classes are ages 3-5, youth classes are ages 6-8, pre-teen are ages 9-12, with all classes being 45 minutes; teen classes are ages 12-16 and are one hour. Recital at end of program-price includes costume fee.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
214502-01
pre- prince/princess ballet dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Tu
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214502-02
youth ballet dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
Tu
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214502-03
youth jazz dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Tu
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214502-04
youth tap dance
01/08/2018 -04/22/2018
7:15 pm - 8:00 pm
Tu
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00

Friday Dance - 214505

A fun filled ten week class beginning the week of January 9. We have a variety of times and age appropriate classes for everyone. Our pre-school classes are ages 3-5, youth classes are ages 6-8, pre-teen are ages 9-12, with all classes being 45 minutes; teen classes are ages 12-16 and are one hour. Recital at end of program.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
214505-01
teen jazz dance
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
F
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214505-02
teen tap dance
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
F
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214505-03
teen ballet dance
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
F
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00
214505-04
adv. teen jazz dance
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
F
Costick Center
$85.00/$95.00

Fernando's Ballroom Beginners - 230103

This class is for dancers-to-be, those with no ballroom experience. Learn the basics with high-energy, but easy-to-follow instructions. Partner helpful, but not necessary.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
230103-01
Rumba
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
Th
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
230103-02
Waltz
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Th
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
230103-03
Fox Trot
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
F
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
230103-04
Hustle
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
F
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
230103-05
Hustle
03/29/2018 -04/26/2018
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
Th
Costick Center
18-99
$35.00/$40.00
230103-06
Fox Trot
03/29/2018 -04/26/2018
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Th
Costick Center
18-99
$35.00/$40.00
230103-07
Mambo/Salsa/Merengue
04/06/2018 -04/27/2018
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
F
Costick Center
18-99
$28.00/$32.00
230103-08
E C Swing
04/06/2018 -04/27/2018
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm
F
Costick Center
18-99
$28.00/$32.00

Fernando's Inter Dance - 230105

Must have beginner level class to participate. Take the next step in high excitement ballroom lessons. Partner helpful, but not necessary.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
230105-01
Tango
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
Sa
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
230105-02
Cha Cha
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
Sa
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
230105-03
Waltz
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
Sa
Costick Center
18-99
$35.00/$40.00
230105-04
Rumba
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
Sa
Costick Center
18-99
$35.00/$40.00

Beg. Kelly Kirby Piano - 280104

This delightful introduction to piano for youngsters features coloring, marching, singing and ear training to aid in learning to play the piano. The 2014 Farmington Hills Artist in Residence Susan Nuckolls holds degrees in piano from Detroit Institute of Musical Art, Kelly Kirby Piano, and has studied with the noted Mischa Kottler. Completion of previous level is required for enrollment in intermediate and advanced classes. Please bring glue and colored pencils to first class. $27 workbook fee payable to instructor first day.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280104-01
Beginner Kelly Kirby Piano
9:30 am -10:15 am
Sa
Costick Center
5-7
$150.00/$160.00

Int. Kelly Kirby Piano - 280105

This delightful introduction to piano for youngsters features coloring, marching, singing and ear training to aid in learning to play the piano. The 2014 Farmington Hills Artist in Residence Susan Nuckolls holds degrees in piano from Detroit Institute of Musical Art, Kelly Kirby Piano, and has studied with the noted Mischa Kottler. Completion of previous level is required for enrollment in intermediate and advanced classes. Please bring glue and colored pencils to first class. $27 workbook fee payable to instructor first day.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280105-01
Intermediate Kelly Kirby Piano
10:30 am -11:15 am
Sa
Costick Center
5-7
$150.00/$160.00

Adv. Kelly Kirby Piano - 280106

This delightful introduction to piano for youngsters features coloring, marching, singing and ear training to aid in learning to play the piano. The 2014 Farmington Hills Artist in Residence Susan Nuckolls holds degrees in piano from Detroit Institute of Musical Art, Kelly Kirby Piano, and has studied with the noted Mischa Kottler. Completion of previous level is required for enrollment in intermediate and advanced classes. Please bring glue and colored pencils to first class. $27 workbook fee payable to instructor first day.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280106-01
Advanced Kelly Kirby Piano
11:30 am -12:15 pm
Sa
Costick Center
5-7
$150.00/$160.00

Photoshop - 280115

Whether you’re new to Adobe Photoshop or simply need a refresher in basic skills, this class is for you. This course will be geared toward photographers looking to take their original images to the next level. What used to be done with film in dark rooms is now being done digitally behind the computer. Learn techniques for common Photoshop processes including selecting and isolating objects, creating image layers, masking and vignetting images, experimenting with type, and enhancing images with basic retouching. Please note that all participants must have a laptop or tablet complete with Adobe Photoshop CC already installed. This program is available from Adobe for purchase or by subscription.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280115-01
Basic Photoshop for Photographers
03/03/2018 -03/24/2018
9:00 am -11:00 am
Sa
Costick Center
16.99-99
$105.00/$115.00

Screenprinting - 280150

This 3 hour workshop teaches the basics of screen printing by providing hands-on tutorials from the instructor and time to print your fabric items. This FLORA AND FAUNA themed workshop includes pre-printed screens, with a variety of images from which to choose. This is a great introduction to screen printing and a fun activity to do with friends or family! All participants should bring 4-6 white or light colored items on which to print. Items may include shirts, hoodies, tote bags, pillow cases, scarves, etc. Please do not bring heavily textured fabrics. You may also use items that are already printed on as the resulting effects could be cool! All inks and screens are provided.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280150-01
Teen Screenprinting Workshop
02/11/2018 -02/11/2018
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Su
Heritage Park
13-18
$70.00/$80.00

Arts Sampler - 280190

If you’re just starting out in the arts, can’t decide which class to take, or want the chance to explore a variety of media – then this short sampler is for you! The three week course is designed to give you a small taste of what you may expect in some of our other classes. The first week, you will work in clay, the second class you will focus on drawing technique, and the final week you will discover the flexibility of watercolor painting.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280190-01
Art Class Sampler
04/07/2018 -04/21/2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sa
Heritage Park
17-99
$80.00/$90.00

Hand Lettering - 280195

Instructor Jenny Rohde of JMR Lettering Design will show students an introduction to hand lettering techniques using affordable and accessible materials. In recent years, the art of hand lettering has made an explosive comeback by making appearances on invitations and greeting cards, advertising, fashion and more. Now it’s your turn to explore this art form! Learn different proportions and fonts while creating your unique style.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280195-01
Hand Lettering Workshop
03/04/2018 -03/04/2018
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Su
Heritage Park
17-99
$40.00/$50.00

Watercolor Studio - 280201

Beginners will learn about the types of paper, brushes, paints and basic watercolor techniques through various exercises and demonstrations. Continuing students will focus on improving their own style through individual attention. Demonstrations and lessons will be set according to individual and group needs.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280201-01
Watercolor Studio
01/16/2018 -02/20/2018
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
17-99
$130.00/$140.00
280201-02
Watercolor Studio
03/06/2018 -04/10/2018
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
17-99
$130.00/$140.00
280201-03
Watercolor Studio
01/18/2018 -02/22/2018
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Th
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280201-04
Watercolor Studio
03/08/2018 -04/12/2018
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Th
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00

Digital Photography - 280206

Master the mechanics of your digital SLR camera, improve your composition skills and discover the best ways to store, organize, edit, share and print your photographs. This class welcomes beginner and advanced students as class size accommodates one-on-one instruction. There will be photo walks through the park, so please dress appropriately. Take all sessions to enhance your skills!

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280206-10
Digital Photography
01/20/2018 -02/10/2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sa
Heritage Park
17-99
$85.00/$95.00
280206-11
Digital Photography
02/17/2018 -03/10/2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sa
Heritage Park
17-99
$85.00/$95.00
280206-12
Digital Photography
04/28/2018 -05/19/2018
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sa
Heritage Park
17-99
$85.00/$95.00

Acrylic Painting - 280208

Acrylic paint is a desired medium for many artists for its drying time and flexibility. In this class, participants will explore the medium, techniques, and materials through group and individualized instruction. Learn the rules of composition and color theory.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280208-01
Acrylic Painting
01/17/2018 -02/21/2018
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
W
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280208-02
Acrylic Painting
03/07/2018 -04/11/2018
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
W
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00

Oil Painting - 280211

Discover your personal style and improve your technique through individualized instruction, demonstrations and viewing great artists' work. Learn the rules of composition and color theory while exploring the different materials used in oil painting. Supply list available at registration.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280211-01
Oil Painting
01/16/2018 -02/20/2018
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280211-02
Oil Painting
03/06/2018 -04/10/2018
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00

Exploring Ceramics - 280212

Hand-building techniques such as pinch, coil and slab will be taught to create sculpture and utilitarian objects. Learn about the firing process and finish this class with multiple completed/glazed projects you will be proud of! Beginning and continuing students are welcome. All materials (such as clay, glaze and tool usage) are included in fee.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280212-01
Exploring Ceramics
01/16/2018 -02/20/2018
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
14-99
$175.00/$185.00
280212-02
Exploring Ceramics
03/06/2018 -04/10/2018
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
12-99
$175.00/$185.00

Pastels - 280213

Learn about color value and luminosity through the layering of colors. participants will learn to use warm and cool colors to achieve depth through light and shadow. Group and individualized instruction.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280213-01
Pastels
01/18/2018 -02/22/2018
10:00 am -12:00 pm
Th
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280213-02
Pastels
03/08/2018 -04/12/2018
10:00 am -12:00 pm
Th
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00

Basic Drawing - 280215

Create drawings with an emphasis on expressive line, shading, proportion, perspective, and other elements and principles of design. Participants will receive individualized and group instruction and guidance in rendering the figure and still-lifes. Supply list will print on receipt.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280215-01
Basic Drawing PM
01/15/2018 -02/19/2018
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
M
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280215-02
Basic Drawing PM
03/05/2018 -04/09/2018
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
M
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280215-03
Basic Drawing AM
01/15/2018 -02/19/2018
10:00 am -12:00 pm
M
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00
280215-04
Basic Drawing AM
03/05/2018 -04/09/2018
10:00 am -12:00 pm
M
Heritage Park
17-99
$115.00/$125.00

1-Day Workshops - 280309

Learn to use colored pencils like you never thought possible! Award-winning artist Dean Rogers will demonstrate various color techniques including layering, burnishing and blending. These skills will help in creating highlight and shadow effects for still life and portraiture drawings. Photo references, composition, mechanical drawing and digital editing will also be discussed. Basic-Advanced techniques will be taught.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280309-06
Colored Pencil
02/04/2018 -02/04/2018
11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Su
Heritage Park
18-99
$60.00/$70.00
280309-07
Colored Pencil
04/08/2018 -04/08/2018
11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Su
Heritage Park
17-99
$60.00/$70.00

Little DaVincis - 280360

Young children ages 3-5 years old are encouraged to explore their creativity through this hands-on child and parent class. Each session will explore a new theme through a variety of media including drawing, painting, and more. Participation in early art classes helps little ones develop fine motor skills, understand abstract concepts, and increase socialization – all while having fun! Dress for a mess.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280360-05
Little DaVinci Sat
01/20/2018 -02/10/2018
10:00 am -11:00 am
Sa
Heritage Park
3-5
$45.00/$50.00
280360-06
Little DaVinci Sat
10:00 am -11:00 am
Sa
Heritage Park
3-5
$45.00/$50.00
280360-07
Little DaVinci Sat
10:00 am -11:00 am
Sa
Heritage Park
3-5
$45.00/$50.00
280360-08
Little DaVinci Sat
04/28/2018 -05/19/2018
10:00 am -11:00 am
Sa
Heritage Park
3-5
$45.00/$50.00

Pottery 4 Kids 8-12 - 280401

Basic hand-building techniques such as sculpture, pinch, coil and slab will be taught to create wonderful pottery in this very popular class! All materials are included.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280401-01
Ceramics for Youth
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
7.99-12
$100.00/$110.00
280401-02
Ceramics for Youth
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Tu
Heritage Park
8-12
$100.00/$110.00

Step x Step Drawing 7-12 - 280407

The step-by-step method allows young artists to master the skills needed to create dynamic drawings. Learn to apply and combine the basic elements of shape, and build upon the basics by incorporating the 3-D technique. All materials are included.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280407-01
Youth Drawing
5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Th
Heritage Park
6.99-12
$80.00/$90.00
280407-02
Youth Drawing
5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Th
Heritage Park
6.99-12
$80.00/$90.00

Parents' Night Out - Art Studio - 280999

Who says parents get to have all the fun? Take a well-deserved break and know your kids are safe and having a blast at the art studio. Themed art activities will keep them entertained for the evening. Bring a snack and dress for a mess!

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
280999-01
Night at the Studio - January
01/26/2018 -01/26/2018
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
F
Heritage Park
6-12
$25.00/$35.00
280999-02
Night at the Studio - February
02/16/2018 -02/16/2018
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
F
Heritage Park
6-12
$25.00/$35.00
280999-03
Night at the Studio - March
03/16/2018 -03/16/2018
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
F
Heritage Park
6-12
$25.00/$35.00
280999-04
Night at the Studio - April
04/20/2018 -04/20/2018
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
F
Heritage Park
6-12
$25.00/$35.00

Fernando's Advanced Ballroom - 330106

High intensity and high excitement ballroom lessons with a Latin flair. Fast pace, prior experience required. Partner helpful but no necessary.

Add Item Activity Description Dates Times Meet Days Locations Ages Price Res/NR  
330106-01
Samba
6:00 pm - 6:50 pm
M
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00
330106-02
Fox Trot
7:00 pm - 7:50 pm
M
Costick Center
18-99
$49.00/$54.00

Recommended browsers are IE 9+ or a current version of Chrome, Firefox or Safari.